Orin
LRCXNasdaq·Semiconductors

Lam Research Corporation

Market cap $301.1BP/E 35.7× trailingGross margin 51.1%Reports Wed 27 Jan 2027, after the close
$240.85
+3.35 (+1.41%)Tue 27 Oct close 16:00 ET
52-wk $135.50 – $438.50
Orin's take
6out of 10 — how sure Orin is of this read

Orin's own judgment of how firmly the evidence points one way — not the chance the price goes up.

Refreshed 21 Oct, the 11th take on LRCX — written before the latest quarterly or annual filing. An update has been queued since 22 Oct and hasn't run yet.

Lam Research's fundamentals remain strong — FY2026 revenue of $23.2B grew 26.0% YoY with operating margin expanding to 35.3%, and the company has beaten EPS estimates for eight consecutive quarters including the just-reported $2.20 actual versus $2.18 estimate as of the period ended 21 Oct.

However, the latest beat was razor-thin at 0.92% versus prior quarters that delivered 7–10% surprises, and the stock has broken below both its 50-day ($307.46) and 200-day ($282.85) moving averages with RSI at 32.55 and a deeply negative MACD histogram of -7.39 as of 20 Oct. With hedge funds reportedly dumping chip stocks at the fastest pace in a decade, smart money at -0.079 as of the quarter ended 30 Jun, and net insider selling of $154.6M over 24 months, the risk-reward is balanced but not yet compelling enough to add risk ahead of clarity on whether the earnings deceleration and technical breakdown are transient or structural.

What could go wrong

  • Thinning earnings beat momentum. The most recent EPS surprise was just 0.92% ($2.20 vs $2.18 estimate) versus 7.7–9.9% surprises in prior quarters, suggesting estimate expectations may be catching up and upside surprise potential is fading.
  • FCF margin compression. FCF margin declined from 29.4% in FY2025 to 21.1% in FY2026 despite 26.0% revenue growth, indicating capital intensity or working capital headwinds are absorbing cash flow.
  • Technical breakdown and flow pressure. Price at $263.45 sits well below both the 50-day ($307.46) and 200-day ($282.85) MAs with RSI at 32.55 and MACD histogram at -7.39; Goldman reports hedge funds dumped chip stocks at the fastest pace in a decade.
  • Insider and smart money divergence. Net insider selling of $154.6M over 24 months with 65 dispositions versus 1 acquisition, and smart money score at -0.079 as of the quarter ended 30 Jun, suggest those with closer visibility are reducing exposure.

What would change my mind

Price stabilization above 200-day MA. LRCX closes above $282.85 on above-average volume within 2–3 weeksbullish
Next quarter guidance and beat quality. Forward revenue/EPS guidance implies reacceleration and the next EPS surprise exceeds 5%bullish
FCF margin recovery. Quarterly FCF margin returns toward the 29% level seen in FY2025bullish
Further technical deterioration. Price breaks below $250 on heavy volume with no fundamental catalystbearish

Where this comes from: fundamentals, year to 28 Jun · earnings vs estimates, 21 Oct · technicals, 20 Oct · peer comparison. Orin's read on LRCX; not advice.

How has the share price moved?

27 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2026

Up 53.5% over twelve months, from $156.90 on 27 Oct 2025 to $240.85 at the Tue 27 Oct 2026 close. Its highest close in that time was $433.33 on 30 Jun 2026; the last close is 44.4% below it.

Jan 2026AprJulOct
    • Green line: the closing price each trading day.
    • Grey line: the average closing price over the last 50 trading days.
    • Dashed amber line: the same over the last 200 trading days — a slower, smoother line.
    • Bars along the bottom: shares traded each day — green when it closed higher than the day before, rose when lower (the most, 38.5M, on 19 Dec 2025).
    • Flags: the company's filings, on the day they were made (a 10-Q is the quarterly report and a 10-K the annual report; an 8-K reports a major event).
    • Rose flags: large share sales by the company's own officers and directors, from the Form 4 each one files after trading.

    Largest holders · 13F Q2 2026

    Money flow
    FilerPositionOf fund
    BlackRock$57.5B0.9%
    Vanguard Capital Management$35.4B0.8%
    State Street$26.3B0.8%
    Invesco$22.7B1.8%
    JPMorgan Chase$18.6B1.0%
    Vanguard Portfolio Management$15.9B0.7%
    Geode Capital Management$14.9B0.8%
    FMR$14.6B0.6%
    T. Rowe Price Associates$10.7B1.1%
    Morgan Stanley$8.3B0.4%

    181 of the 815 filers we track · quarter ended Q2 2026 · positions, not flows

    Insiders, last 24 months: 175 Form 4 filings; open-market trades net −$161.7M. Of the 50 on hand, 0 were open-market purchases and 37 sales — the rest are grants, option exercises and tax withholding.

    Ask Orin about LRCX

    its filings · its transcripts · its numbers

    Orin answers questions about LRCX from its filings, transcripts and numbers — with the source behind every claim. Your own desk starts with 3 free days, card required.

    Start 3 free days →

    How is it priced, against its own past and its sector?

    Tue 27 Oct close

    Priced at 35.7× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close); the typical Technology company on the NASDAQ is at 46.1×.

    MeasureNowIts usualSector
    P/E35.7×—46.1×
    P/S11.5×——
    EV/EBITDA29.3×——
    P/B21.7×above usual12.7×—
    • P/E: no usual level — it ran from 13.7× to 71.0× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • P/S: no usual level — it ran from 3.65× to 22.2× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • EV/EBITDA: no usual level — it ran from 11.3× to 59.1× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • "Its usual" is the middle of its own last 5 fiscal years.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    P/S: the company's total market value divided by one year of revenue. Used when there is no profit to measure.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    P/B: the share price divided by the book value per share — what the company owns minus what it owes, as its accounts record it. When book value is tiny, P/B swings wildly and says little.

    What do the analysts who cover it publish?

    24 firms rated it in the last 18 months · 27 Oct

    The analysts' average 12-month price target is $376 (from $290 to $500) — 56% above the Tue 27 Oct close price. That is their published opinion, not Orin's.

    Average price target

    $376

    $290 – $500 · +56% against the last close

    Their ratings
    • 22 buy or overweight
    • 2 hold
    • 0 underweight or sell

    Price target: the share price an analyst publishes for about 12 months ahead. It is the opinion of the firm that wrote it; the average is across the firms that cover the company.

    Overweight / underweight: analysts' rating words: overweight means the firm expects the stock to do better than the others it covers, underweight worse. Their words, not Orin's.

    How is it priced next to the companies it is compared to?

    middle P/E 41.7× · 5 of 5 with a profit

    Priced at 35.7× its last 12 months of profit; the middle P/E of the 5 companies it is compared to that made a profit is 41.7×.

    CompanyMarket valueP/EEV/EBITDAGross marginNet marginROE
    LRCXLam Research Corporation$301B35.7×29.3×51.1%32.3%72%
    ACMRACM Research, Inc.$3B23.0×9.1×43.5%10.2%7%
    AMATApplied Materials, Inc.$314B33.9×27.3×49.4%30.1%40%
    ASMLASML Holding N.V.$630B42.0×34.2×54.3%34.1%64%
    KLACKLA Corporation$201B41.7×33.9×61.3%35.6%85%
    VECOVeeco Instruments Inc.$2B78.6×39.8×37.4%3.6%3%
    • The list of companies is the data vendor's choice, so it can include a company a person would not have picked.

    Market value: the share price times the number of shares — what the whole company is priced at.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    Gross margin: the share of each $1 of sales left after the direct cost of making what was sold.

    Net margin: the share of each $1 of sales kept as profit after every cost. Below zero, the company lost money.

    ROE: return on equity: one year of profit as a share of the shareholders' money in the business (its book value).

    Is it priced high or low compared with its own past?

    Tue 27 Oct

    Priced at 35.7× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close). It has no full fiscal year on file since its history starts, so there is nothing of its own to compare with.

    • Now35.7×

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    Fiscal year (FY): the company's own 12-month accounting year, which need not match the calendar year.

    How has its sector been priced?

    Now–Now · Tue 27 Oct

    Technology companies on the NASDAQ were priced at a typical 46.1× their yearly profit (Tue 27 Oct close).

    • Now46.1×
    • Each year is the middle of that calendar year's daily sector P/E; "Now" is the Tue 27 Oct close figure, the same one in the table above.

    Sector P/E: the middle P/E of the companies in the same sector on the same stock exchange, as the data vendor works it out each day.

    What does a cash-flow model say a share is worth?

    computed 27 Oct at $240.06

    A standard cash-flow model puts it at $59 a share — 75% below the $240.06 price it was computed against (27 Oct).

    ModelValue a shareAgainst the price then
    Standard$5975% below $240.06
    Levered$6175% below $240.06

    Discounted cash flow: a model's estimate of what the company is worth today, from the cash it is forecast to make in future years. Small changes in the forecast move it a lot, and it says little about a company that loses money.

    Standard / levered: two versions of the cash-flow model: the standard one counts the cash before the company pays its lenders, the levered one after.