Orin
FPSNYSE·Electrical Equipment & Parts

Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.

Market cap $8.2BP/E 94.9× trailingGross margin 31.4%
$26.99
+1.87 (+7.44%)Tue 27 Oct close 16:00 ET
52-wk —
Orin's take
6out of 10 — how sure Orin is of this read

Orin's own judgment of how firmly the evidence points one way — not the chance the price goes up.

Refreshed 18 Oct, the 5th take on FPS — written before the latest event Orin flagged. An update has been queued since 22 Oct and hasn't run yet.

Forgent Power Solutions is delivering extraordinary growth — FY2025 revenue nearly doubled to $1.42B with operating margin expanding to 16.1% from 9.6%, and the company has beaten EPS estimates three quarters running (most recently $0.25 actual vs. $0.24 estimated as of 15 Sep).

However, the stock at $31.68 still trades at 111.4x trailing P/E and 37.0x EV/EBITDA — a 254% and 71% premium to peer medians respectively — while free cash flow remains negative at -$30.3M on $115.9M of capex and total debt sits at $703.8M against $564.3M of equity. The recent pullback from prior levels (RSI at 37.1, below the 50-day MA of $35.32) has improved the risk/reward, but the valuation still prices in flawless execution of the data-center demand cycle with no room for error.

What could go wrong

  • Valuation compression. At 111.4x P/E and 37.0x EV/EBITDA versus peer medians of 31.5x and 21.6x, any deceleration in revenue growth or margin expansion could trigger a sharp de-rating.
  • Negative free cash flow. FY2025 FCF of -$30.3M with $115.9M capex and $703.8M total debt against $564.3M equity means the company is funding growth with leverage; sustained capex needs could pressure the balance sheet.
  • Gross margin compression. Gross margin declined from 37.4% in FY2023 to 31.4% in FY2025 despite revenue scaling, suggesting cost pressures or mix shifts that could limit profitability upside.
  • Demand cycle risk. The thesis depends on continued data-center and AI infrastructure spending; any slowdown in hyperscaler capex would directly impact the record backlog conversion.

What would change my mind

Q1 FY2026 revenue and margin print. Quarterly revenue exceeds $500M with operating margin above 18%, confirming the Q4 FY2025 acceleration is sustainedbullish
Free cash flow inflection. Quarterly FCF turns positive as capex normalizes relative to operating cash flow, reducing balance sheet riskbullish
Backlog conversion miss. Revenue growth decelerates below 50% YoY or operating margin contracts, signaling the $3B backlog is not converting as expectedbearish
Debt or liquidity event. Total debt increases materially beyond $703.8M without corresponding equity build, raising leverage concernsbearish

Where this comes from: FY25 fundamentals · peer comparison · earnings vs estimates · technicals, 16 Oct. Orin's read on FPS; not advice.

How has the share price moved?

5 Feb 2026 – 27 Oct 2026

Down 6.9% since its first close on file, from $29.00 on 5 Feb 2026 to $26.99 at the Tue 27 Oct 2026 close. Its highest close in that time was $64.59 on 4 Jun 2026; the last close is 58.2% below it.

Mar 2026MayJulSep
    • It listed on 5 Feb 2026, so the line starts there.
    • The 50-day average starts on 17 Apr 2026, once there were 50 trading days to average.
    • Green line: the closing price each trading day.
    • Grey line: the average closing price over the last 50 trading days.
    • Bars along the bottom: shares traded each day — green when it closed higher than the day before, rose when lower (the most, 44.4M, on 22 Oct 2026).
    • Flags: the company's filings, on the day they were made (a 10-Q is the quarterly report and a 10-K the annual report; an 8-K reports a major event).

    Largest holders · 13F Q2 2026

    Money flow
    FilerPositionOf fund
    Coatue Management$1.1B2.4%
    FMR$587.0M0.0%
    Invesco$399.1M0.0%
    BlackRock$372.4M0.0%
    Vanguard Capital Management$317.6M0.0%
    Franklin Resources$288.0M0.1%
    Vanguard Portfolio Management$272.9M0.0%
    BAMCO$227.5M0.3%
    Zimmer Partners$126.9M2.9%
    Geode Capital Management$125.4M0.0%

    77 of the 815 filers we track · quarter ended Q2 2026 · positions, not flows

    Ask Orin about FPS

    its filings · its transcripts · its numbers

    Orin answers questions about FPS from its filings, transcripts and numbers — with the source behind every claim. Your own desk starts with 3 free days, card required.

    Start 3 free days →

    How is it priced, against its own past and its sector?

    Tue 27 Oct close

    Priced at 94.9× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close); the typical Industrials company on the NYSE is at 33.7×. It has too few years of its own for a usual level.

    MeasureNowIts usualSector
    P/E94.9×—33.7×
    P/S5.79×——
    EV/EBITDA37.0×——
    P/B14.6×——
    • Listed on 5 Feb 2026 — earlier years are not shown.
    • So it has no full fiscal year of its own on file yet — no usual level.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    P/S: the company's total market value divided by one year of revenue. Used when there is no profit to measure.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    P/B: the share price divided by the book value per share — what the company owns minus what it owes, as its accounts record it. When book value is tiny, P/B swings wildly and says little.

    What do the analysts who cover it publish?

    8 firms rated it in the last 18 months · 27 Oct

    The analysts' average 12-month price target is $52.60 (from $36 to $63) — 95% above the Tue 27 Oct close price. That is their published opinion, not Orin's.

    Average price target

    $52.60

    $36 – $63 · +95% against the last close

    Their ratings
    • 7 buy or overweight
    • 1 hold
    • 0 underweight or sell

    Price target: the share price an analyst publishes for about 12 months ahead. It is the opinion of the firm that wrote it; the average is across the firms that cover the company.

    Overweight / underweight: analysts' rating words: overweight means the firm expects the stock to do better than the others it covers, underweight worse. Their words, not Orin's.

    How is it priced next to the companies it is compared to?

    2 of 3 with a profit

    Priced at 94.9× its last 12 months of profit. Only 2 of the 3 companies it is compared to made a profit (POWL 30.7×, VRT 46.1×), so there is no typical P/E.

    CompanyMarket valueP/EEV/EBITDAGross marginNet marginROE
    FPSForgent Power Solutions, Inc.$8B94.9×37.0×31.4%5.8%18%
    ATKRAtkore Inc.$3Blost moneyn/m19.6%−5.5%−12%
    POWLPowell Industries, Inc.$6B30.7×21.1×30.1%16.5%28%
    VRTVertiv Holdings Co$80B46.1×31.7×38.0%15.1%42%
    • ATKR: lost money over the last 12 months, so no P/E.
    • ATKR: EV/EBITDA is not meaningful (n/m) — its cash exceeds its market value plus debt, or the business lost money before depreciation.
    • The list of companies is the data vendor's choice, so it can include a company a person would not have picked.

    Market value: the share price times the number of shares — what the whole company is priced at.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    Gross margin: the share of each $1 of sales left after the direct cost of making what was sold.

    Net margin: the share of each $1 of sales kept as profit after every cost. Below zero, the company lost money.

    ROE: return on equity: one year of profit as a share of the shareholders' money in the business (its book value).

    Is it priced high or low compared with its own past?

    Tue 27 Oct

    Priced at 94.9× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close). It has no full fiscal year on file since its history starts, so there is nothing of its own to compare with.

    • Now94.9×

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    Fiscal year (FY): the company's own 12-month accounting year, which need not match the calendar year.

    How has its sector been priced?

    Now–Now · Tue 27 Oct

    Industrials companies on the NYSE were priced at a typical 33.7× their yearly profit (Tue 27 Oct close).

    • Now33.7×
    • Each year is the middle of that calendar year's daily sector P/E; "Now" is the Tue 27 Oct close figure, the same one in the table above.

    Sector P/E: the middle P/E of the companies in the same sector on the same stock exchange, as the data vendor works it out each day.

    What does a cash-flow model say a share is worth?

    computed 27 Oct at $26.68

    A standard cash-flow model puts it at $5 a share — 81% below the $26.68 price it was computed against (27 Oct).

    ModelValue a shareAgainst the price then
    Standard$581% below $26.68
    Levered$293% below $26.68

    Discounted cash flow: a model's estimate of what the company is worth today, from the cash it is forecast to make in future years. Small changes in the forecast move it a lot, and it says little about a company that loses money.

    Standard / levered: two versions of the cash-flow model: the standard one counts the cash before the company pays its lenders, the levered one after.