Meta Platforms, Inc.
Orin's own judgment of how firmly the evidence points one way — not the chance the price goes up.
Meta's revenue growth remains exceptional—Q1 2026 revenue grew 33% YoY to $56.3B and Q2 2026 grew 28% to $60.8B—and the stock has pulled back from prior overbought levels to $720.89 with RSI cooling to 57.5, making valuation more reasonable at 26.8x P/E versus a peer median of 27.5x.
However, FY2025 net income declined 3% to $60.5B despite 22% revenue growth, capex nearly doubled to $69.7B compressing FCF margin from 32.9% to 22.9%, total debt rose to $84B, and Q2 2026 EPS of $6.18 missed estimates by 14%. The AI investment cycle is expanding the top line but has yet to translate into earnings acceleration, and persistent insider selling (zero acquisitions across 715 transactions in 24 months) tempers enthusiasm. Hold pending evidence that capex converts to operating leverage.
What could go wrong
- Capex-driven margin compression. FY2025 capex of $69.7B nearly doubled from $37.3B in FY2024, compressing FCF margin from 32.9% to 22.9% and contributing to a 3% net income decline despite 22% revenue growth.
- Earnings quality and estimate misses. Q2 2026 EPS of $6.18 missed estimates by 14%, and Q3 2025 net income collapsed to $2.7B from $18.3B in Q2 2025, suggesting lumpiness or one-time charges that undermine earnings predictability.
- Persistent insider selling. Over 24 months, insiders executed 715 transactions with zero acquisitions and 327 dispositions, netting -$474,897 shares worth -$310M, including recent COO sales in September–October 2026.
- AI monetization uncertainty. Muse, enterprise platform, and agent protocol initiatives are early-stage; if AI revenue fails to materialize at scale, the massive capex cycle could weigh on returns for an extended period.
What would change my mind
Where this comes from: Q1–Q2 FY26 results · FY25 fundamentals · FY24 and FY25 fundamentals · earnings vs estimates, 29 Jul. Orin's read on META; not advice.
How has the share price moved?
Down 17.4% over twelve months, from $750.82 on 27 Oct 2025 to $620.19 at the Tue 27 Oct 2026 close. Its highest close in that time was $777.59 on 24 Sep 2026; the last close is 20.2% below it.
- Green line: the closing price each trading day.
- Grey line: the average closing price over the last 50 trading days.
- Dashed amber line: the same over the last 200 trading days — a slower, smoother line.
- Bars along the bottom: shares traded each day — green when it closed higher than the day before, rose when lower (the most, 88.4M, on 30 Oct 2025).
- Flags: the company's filings, on the day they were made (a 10-Q is the quarterly report and a 10-K the annual report; an 8-K reports a major event).
- Rose flags: large share sales by the company's own officers and directors, from the Form 4 each one files after trading.
On file
All META filingsLargest holders · 13F Q2 2026
Money flow| Filer | Position | Of fund |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | $97.7B | 1.5% |
| Vanguard Capital Management | $80.8B | 1.7% |
| FMR | $54.0B | 2.3% |
| State Street | $51.8B | 1.5% |
| Geode Capital Management | $30.8B | 1.6% |
| JPMorgan Chase | $25.8B | 1.4% |
| Capital World Investors | $23.0B | 2.7% |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $22.3B | 3.1% |
| Morgan Stanley | $22.2B | 1.2% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | $21.6B | 1.0% |
275 of the 815 filers we track · quarter ended Q2 2026 · positions, not flows
Insiders, last 24 months: 723 Form 4 filings; open-market trades net −$312.6M. Of the 50 on hand, 0 were open-market purchases and 48 sales — the rest are grants, option exercises and tax withholding.
Ask Orin about META
Orin answers questions about META from its filings, transcripts and numbers — with the source behind every claim. Your own desk starts with 3 free days, card required.
Start 3 free days →How is it priced, against its own past and its sector?
Priced at 20.9× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close) — higher than in 1 of its last 5 fiscal years (middle 23.8×); the typical Communication Services company on the NASDAQ is at 18.9×.
| Measure | Now | Its usual | Sector |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 20.9×below usual | 23.8× | 18.9× |
| P/S | 6.54×below usual | 8.03× | — |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.7×near usual | 16.4× | — |
| P/B | 5.8×below usual | 7.6× | — |
- "Its usual" is the middle of its own last 5 fiscal years.
P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.
P/S: the company's total market value divided by one year of revenue. Used when there is no profit to measure.
EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.
P/B: the share price divided by the book value per share — what the company owns minus what it owes, as its accounts record it. When book value is tiny, P/B swings wildly and says little.
What do the analysts who cover it publish?
The analysts' average 12-month price target is $834 (from $595 to $1,000) — 35% above the Tue 27 Oct close price. That is their published opinion, not Orin's.
$834
$595 – $1,000 · +35% against the last close
- 43 buy or overweight
- 8 hold
- 0 underweight or sell
Price target: the share price an analyst publishes for about 12 months ahead. It is the opinion of the firm that wrote it; the average is across the firms that cover the company.
Overweight / underweight: analysts' rating words: overweight means the firm expects the stock to do better than the others it covers, underweight worse. Their words, not Orin's.
How is it priced next to the companies it is compared to?
Priced at 20.9× its last 12 months of profit. Only 1 of the 1 companies it is compared to made a profit (GOOG 15.7×), so there is no typical P/E.
| Company | Market value | P/E | EV/EBITDA | Gross margin | Net margin | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METAMeta Platforms, Inc. | $1.58T | 20.9× | 15.7× | 81.0% | 31.1% | 30% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. | $3.87T | 15.7× | 12.1× | 60.9% | 54.8% | 51% |
- The list of companies is the data vendor's choice, so it can include a company a person would not have picked.
Market value: the share price times the number of shares — what the whole company is priced at.
P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.
EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.
Gross margin: the share of each $1 of sales left after the direct cost of making what was sold.
Net margin: the share of each $1 of sales kept as profit after every cost. Below zero, the company lost money.
ROE: return on equity: one year of profit as a share of the shareholders' money in the business (its book value).
Is it priced high or low compared with its own past?
Priced at 20.9× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close). It has no full fiscal year on file since its history starts, so there is nothing of its own to compare with.
- Now20.9×
P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.
Fiscal year (FY): the company's own 12-month accounting year, which need not match the calendar year.
How has its sector been priced?
Communication Services companies on the NASDAQ were priced at a typical 18.9× their yearly profit (Tue 27 Oct close).
- Now18.9×
- Each year is the middle of that calendar year's daily sector P/E; "Now" is the Tue 27 Oct close figure, the same one in the table above.
Sector P/E: the middle P/E of the companies in the same sector on the same stock exchange, as the data vendor works it out each day.
What does a cash-flow model say a share is worth?
A standard cash-flow model puts it at $260 a share — 58% below the $623.73 price it was computed against (27 Oct).
| Model | Value a share | Against the price then |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | $260 | 58% below $623.73 |
| Levered | $552 | 12% below $623.73 |
Discounted cash flow: a model's estimate of what the company is worth today, from the cash it is forecast to make in future years. Small changes in the forecast move it a lot, and it says little about a company that loses money.
Standard / levered: two versions of the cash-flow model: the standard one counts the cash before the company pays its lenders, the levered one after.