Orin
PLTRNasdaq·Software - Infrastructure

Palantir Technologies Inc.

Market cap $457.7BP/E 157.7× trailingGross margin 84.8%
$198.73
−0.11 (−0.06%)Tue 27 Oct close 16:00 ET
52-wk $106.37 – $212.94
Orin's take
7out of 10 — how sure Orin is of this read

Orin's own judgment of how firmly the evidence points one way — not the chance the price goes up.

Refreshed 10 Oct, the 10th take on PLTR. A new filing or a print queues the next refresh.

Palantir's fundamental acceleration is extraordinary — Q2 2026 revenue of $1.94B grew 92.8% YoY, operating margin reached 31.6% in FY2025 with FCF margin of 46.9%, and the company beat EPS estimates by ~19% in the most recent quarter — but the stock at $209.05 trades at 165.9x earnings and 78.0x sales, roughly 255–528% above peer medians, pricing in years of flawless execution.

RSI at 76.3 signals an overbought tape after a 60% Q3 rally, insiders have sold a net $997M over 24 months across 462 dispositions with zero open-market acquisitions, and smart money scores have deteriorated from 0.23 to 0.11 as of the quarter ended 30 Jun. The growth story is real and possibly underappreciated even at these levels, but the multiple demands perfection and offers no margin of safety for new capital.

What could go wrong

  • Valuation compression. At 165.9x PE and 78.0x PS — 255% and 528% above peer medians — any growth deceleration or guidance miss could trigger a sharp multiple contraction even if absolute growth remains strong.
  • Insider selling persistence. Over 24 months, insiders executed 462 dispositions and zero open-market acquisitions, netting -$997M in value and -8.7M shares; continued selling at these levels signals that those closest to the business see limited upside relative to current prices.
  • Smart money deterioration. Smart money score fell from 0.23 (as of 30 Sep 2025) to 0.11 (as of 30 Jun) with fund count declining from 64 to 70 then back down, suggesting institutional conviction is waning even as retail enthusiasm drives the stock higher.
  • Technical overextension. RSI of 76.3 and a 60% quarterly gain leave the stock vulnerable to a mean-reversion pullback; with MA50 at $177 and MA200 at $152, a retreat to either level would represent a 15–27% drawdown from the $209.05 close.

What would change my mind

Q3 2026 earnings deceleration. Q3 2026 revenue YoY growth falls below 70% or operating margin contracts sequentially from Q2 2026 levelsbearish
Significant pullback to improve risk/reward. Stock retraces toward the $150–170 range (near MA200/MA50) on no fundamental deterioration, bringing PS multiple closer to a more defensible rangebullish
Sustained insider buying. Insiders begin open-market acquisitions of Class A common stock after 24 months of zero buys, signaling confidence at current or lower pricesbullish
Government contract concentration risk materializes. A major federal budget cut, contract loss, or political shift reduces government revenue visibility and calls into question the Gotham platform's growth trajectorybearish

Where this comes from: results, quarter to 30 Jun · FY25 fundamentals · technicals and peer comparison, 9 Oct · technicals and news, 10 Oct. Orin's read on PLTR; not advice.

How has the share price moved?

27 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2026

Up 5.0% over twelve months, from $189.18 on 27 Oct 2025 to $198.73 at the Tue 27 Oct 2026 close. Its highest close in that time was $209.05 on 9 Oct 2026; the last close is 4.9% below it.

Jan 2026AprJulOct
    • Green line: the closing price each trading day.
    • Grey line: the average closing price over the last 50 trading days.
    • Dashed amber line: the same over the last 200 trading days — a slower, smoother line.
    • Bars along the bottom: shares traded each day — green when it closed higher than the day before, rose when lower (the most, 175.0M, on 4 Aug 2026).
    • Flags: the company's filings, on the day they were made (a 10-Q is the quarterly report and a 10-K the annual report; an 8-K reports a major event).
    • Rose flags: large share sales by the company's own officers and directors, from the Form 4 each one files after trading.

    Largest holders · 13F Q2 2026

    Money flow
    FilerPositionOf fund
    BlackRock$22.1B0.3%
    Vanguard Capital Management$17.0B0.4%
    State Street$12.2B0.4%
    Invesco$8.2B0.7%
    Geode Capital Management$6.4B0.3%
    Vanguard Portfolio Management$5.9B0.3%
    Morgan Stanley$4.0B0.2%
    Norges Bank$3.6B0.4%
    JPMorgan Chase$3.4B0.2%
    Goldman Sachs Group$2.6B0.2%

    167 of the 815 filers we track · quarter ended Q2 2026 · positions, not flows

    Insiders, last 24 months: 581 Form 4 filings; open-market trades net −$1.0B. Of the 50 on hand, 0 were open-market purchases and 39 sales — the rest are grants, option exercises and tax withholding.

    Ask Orin about PLTR

    its filings · its transcripts · its numbers

    Orin answers questions about PLTR from its filings, transcripts and numbers — with the source behind every claim. Your own desk starts with 3 free days, card required.

    Start 3 free days →

    How is it priced, against its own past and its sector?

    Tue 27 Oct close

    Priced at 158× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close) — lower than in all 3 of its last 5 fiscal years with a P/E (middle 258×); the typical Technology company on the NASDAQ is at 46.1×.

    MeasureNowIts usualSector
    P/E158×below usual258×46.1×
    P/S74.3×——
    EV/EBITDA147×below usual249×—
    P/B48.7×——
    • P/S: no usual level — it ran from 6.95× to 94.1× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • P/B: no usual level — it ran from 5.2× to 57.0× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • "Its usual" is the middle of its own last 5 fiscal years.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    P/S: the company's total market value divided by one year of revenue. Used when there is no profit to measure.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    P/B: the share price divided by the book value per share — what the company owns minus what it owes, as its accounts record it. When book value is tiny, P/B swings wildly and says little.

    What do the analysts who cover it publish?

    19 firms rated it in the last 18 months · 27 Oct

    The analysts' average 12-month price target is $205 (from $80 to $265) — 3% above the Tue 27 Oct close price. That is their published opinion, not Orin's.

    Average price target

    $205

    $80 – $265 · +3% against the last close

    Their ratings
    • 13 buy or overweight
    • 5 hold
    • 1 underweight or sell

    Price target: the share price an analyst publishes for about 12 months ahead. It is the opinion of the firm that wrote it; the average is across the firms that cover the company.

    Overweight / underweight: analysts' rating words: overweight means the firm expects the stock to do better than the others it covers, underweight worse. Their words, not Orin's.

    How is it priced next to the companies it is compared to?

    middle P/E 27.5× · 6 of 8 with a profit

    Priced at 158× its last 12 months of profit; the middle P/E of the 6 companies it is compared to that have a P/E that says something is 27.5×.

    CompanyMarket valueP/EEV/EBITDAGross marginNet marginROE
    PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.$457B158×147×84.8%49.0%37%
    ADBEAdobe Inc.$97B13.8×9.7×89.1%28.0%63%
    AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.$915B142×85.3×53.2%15.6%10%
    ASMLASML Holding N.V.$630B42.0×34.2×54.3%34.1%64%
    CRMSalesforce, Inc.$198B21.9×13.8×77.3%22.0%20%
    CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.$274Bn/mn/m75.2%1.1%1%
    CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.$439B33.1×23.1×64.5%21.0%27%
    ORCLOracle Corporation$395B20.1×13.6×63.9%26.4%43%
    PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.$329Bn/m213×70.4%2.7%2%
    • CRWD, PANW: P/E is not meaningful (n/m) — its profit over the last 12 months is so small against its price that the ratio says little.
    • CRWD: EV/EBITDA is not meaningful (n/m) — its operating profit before depreciation over the last 12 months is so small against its price that the ratio says little.
    • The list of companies is the data vendor's choice, so it can include a company a person would not have picked.

    Market value: the share price times the number of shares — what the whole company is priced at.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    Gross margin: the share of each $1 of sales left after the direct cost of making what was sold.

    Net margin: the share of each $1 of sales kept as profit after every cost. Below zero, the company lost money.

    ROE: return on equity: one year of profit as a share of the shareholders' money in the business (its book value).

    Is it priced high or low compared with its own past?

    Tue 27 Oct

    Priced at 158× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close). It has no full fiscal year on file since its history starts, so there is nothing of its own to compare with.

    • Now158×

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    Fiscal year (FY): the company's own 12-month accounting year, which need not match the calendar year.

    How has its sector been priced?

    Now–Now · Tue 27 Oct

    Technology companies on the NASDAQ were priced at a typical 46.1× their yearly profit (Tue 27 Oct close).

    • Now46.1×
    • Each year is the middle of that calendar year's daily sector P/E; "Now" is the Tue 27 Oct close figure, the same one in the table above.

    Sector P/E: the middle P/E of the companies in the same sector on the same stock exchange, as the data vendor works it out each day.

    What does a cash-flow model say a share is worth?

    computed 27 Oct at $199.56

    A standard cash-flow model puts it at $9 a share — 95% below the $199.56 price it was computed against (27 Oct).

    ModelValue a shareAgainst the price then
    Standard$995% below $199.56
    Levered$1692% below $199.56

    Discounted cash flow: a model's estimate of what the company is worth today, from the cash it is forecast to make in future years. Small changes in the forecast move it a lot, and it says little about a company that loses money.

    Standard / levered: two versions of the cash-flow model: the standard one counts the cash before the company pays its lenders, the levered one after.