Orin
PNCNYSE·Banks - Regional

The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.

Market cap $90.9BP/E 12.1× trailingGross margin —Reports Fri 15 Jan 2027, before the open
$227.54
+1.70 (+0.75%)Tue 27 Oct close 16:00 ET
52-wk $177.08 – $258.96
Orin's take
7out of 10 — how sure Orin is of this read

Orin's own judgment of how firmly the evidence points one way — not the chance the price goes up.

Refreshed 16 Oct, the 9th take on PNC. A new filing or a print queues the next refresh.

PNC remains a buy following Q3 2026 results that extended the streak of eight consecutive quarterly earnings beats, with adjusted EPS of $5.09 beating the $4.91 consensus on 6.6% YoY revenue growth to $9.36B and net income of $2.08B.

FY2025 operating margin expanded to 25.0% from 21.5% and total debt was reduced to $57.1B from $61.7B, while the stock trades at RSI 34.08 — roughly 8% below its 50-day MA of $235.51 — with an EV/EBITDA of 10.63x that sits 7.8% below the peer median. Rising credit costs flagged in Q3 and a revenue miss temper near-term conviction, but accelerating top-line growth, margin expansion, and oversold technicals support accumulation.

What could go wrong

  • Credit cost acceleration. Q3 2026 news highlighted rising credit costs alongside the earnings beat, which could compress forward net margins that expanded to 20.4% in FY2025.
  • Deposit flight pressure. CEO Demchak flagged AI-enabled deposit flight as clients more easily chase higher rates, posing a structural risk to funding costs and NII sustainability.
  • FCF deterioration. FY2025 FCF margin fell to 12.9% from 23.4% a year earlier, a meaningful decline in cash generation capacity.
  • Persistent insider selling. Net insider dispositions of $21.2M over 24 months with only 3 acquisitions against 30 dispositions signal limited internal conviction.

What would change my mind

NIM expansion on rate cuts. Fed rate cuts that meaningfully widen PNC's net interest margin and accelerate NII growth beyond the 6.62% YoY Q3 revenue pacebullish
Credit quality deterioration. Nonperforming asset ratios or loan loss provisions rising sharply quarter-over-quarter, signaling asset quality stressbearish
Deposit growth reacceleration. Quarterly deposit balances growing at or above peer-average rates, alleviating funding cost and deposit flight concernsbullish
FCF recovery. Operating cash flow returning toward the FY2024 level of $7.88B, restoring the FCF margin above 20%bullish

Where this comes from: earnings vs estimates, 15 Oct · Q3 2026 results · FY24 and FY25 fundamentals · technicals, 16 Oct. Orin's read on PNC; not advice.

How has the share price moved?

27 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2026

Up 23.1% over twelve months, from $184.86 on 27 Oct 2025 to $227.54 at the Tue 27 Oct 2026 close. Its highest close in that time was $256.97 on 14 Aug 2026; the last close is 11.5% below it.

Jan 2026AprJulOct
    • Green line: the closing price each trading day.
    • Grey line: the average closing price over the last 50 trading days.
    • Dashed amber line: the same over the last 200 trading days — a slower, smoother line.
    • Bars along the bottom: shares traded each day — green when it closed higher than the day before, rose when lower (the most, 6.1M, on 20 Mar 2026).
    • Flags: the company's filings, on the day they were made (a 10-Q is the quarterly report and a 10-K the annual report; an 8-K reports a major event).
    • Rose flags: large share sales by the company's own officers and directors, from the Form 4 each one files after trading.

    Largest holders · 13F Q2 2026

    Money flow
    FilerPositionOf fund
    BlackRock$7.9B0.1%
    Vanguard Capital Management$6.5B0.1%
    State Street$4.5B0.1%
    FMR$3.5B0.2%
    Vanguard Portfolio Management$2.6B0.1%
    Norges Bank$2.5B0.2%
    Geode Capital Management$2.3B0.1%
    Bank of America$2.1B0.1%
    Franklin Resources$2.1B0.4%
    Capital Research Global Investors$1.9B0.3%

    120 of the 815 filers we track · quarter ended Q2 2026 · positions, not flows

    Insiders, last 24 months: 212 Form 4 filings; open-market trades net −$21.2M. Of the 50 on hand, 1 was an open-market purchase and 6 sales — the rest are grants, option exercises and tax withholding.

    Ask Orin about PNC

    its filings · its transcripts · its numbers

    Orin answers questions about PNC from its filings, transcripts and numbers — with the source behind every claim. Your own desk starts with 3 free days, card required.

    Start 3 free days →

    How is it priced, against its own past and its sector?

    Tue 27 Oct close

    Priced at 12.1× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close) — higher than in 2 of its last 5 fiscal years (middle 12.6×); the typical Financial Services company on the NYSE is at 17.6×.

    MeasureNowIts usualSector
    P/E12.1×near usual12.6×17.6×
    P/S2.54×near usual2.42×—
    P/B1.5×near usual1.4×—
    • P/S: for a bank, sales here are gross revenue — interest income plus non-interest revenue, before the interest it pays — so its P/S reads lower than it would on the net revenue in its filings.
    • EV/EBITDA: not used for a lender — the debt in its enterprise value is mostly the deposits it lends out.
    • "Its usual" is the middle of its own last 5 fiscal years.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    P/S: the company's total market value divided by one year of revenue. Used when there is no profit to measure.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    P/B: the share price divided by the book value per share — what the company owns minus what it owes, as its accounts record it. When book value is tiny, P/B swings wildly and says little.

    What do the analysts who cover it publish?

    22 firms rated it in the last 18 months · 27 Oct

    The analysts' average 12-month price target is $273 (from $240 to $305) — 20% above the Tue 27 Oct close price. That is their published opinion, not Orin's.

    Average price target

    $273

    $240 – $305 · +20% against the last close

    Their ratings
    • 15 buy or overweight
    • 7 hold
    • 0 underweight or sell

    Price target: the share price an analyst publishes for about 12 months ahead. It is the opinion of the firm that wrote it; the average is across the firms that cover the company.

    Overweight / underweight: analysts' rating words: overweight means the firm expects the stock to do better than the others it covers, underweight worse. Their words, not Orin's.

    How is it priced next to the companies it is compared to?

    middle P/E 11.9× · 8 of 8 with a profit

    Priced at 12.1× its last 12 months of profit; the middle P/E of the 8 companies it is compared to that made a profit is 11.9×.

    CompanyMarket valueP/EEV/EBITDAGross marginNet marginROE
    PNCThe PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.$91B12.1×n/an/a22.1%13%
    CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc.$28B13.1×n/an/a19.5%9%
    FITBFifth Third Bancorp$49B18.1×n/an/a15.9%8%
    HBANHuntington Bancshares Incorporated$32B12.2×n/an/a16.3%8%
    KEYKeyCorp$23B11.6×n/an/a20.1%11%
    MTBM&T Bank Corporation$32B11.5×n/an/a22.6%11%
    RFRegions Financial Corporation$24B11.0×n/an/a24.0%12%
    TFCTruist Financial Corporation$59B12.4×n/an/a18.0%8%
    USBU.S. Bancorp$93B11.6×n/an/a19.0%13%
    • PNC, CFG, FITB, HBAN, KEY, MTB, RF, TFC, USB: gross margin is not used (n/a) for a bank, an insurer or a property trust — what it sells is money or space, not goods.
    • PNC, CFG, FITB, HBAN, KEY, MTB, RF, TFC, USB: EV/EBITDA is not used (n/a) for a lender — the debt in its enterprise value is mostly the deposits it lends out.
    • The list of companies is the data vendor's choice, so it can include a company a person would not have picked.

    Market value: the share price times the number of shares — what the whole company is priced at.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    Gross margin: the share of each $1 of sales left after the direct cost of making what was sold.

    Net margin: the share of each $1 of sales kept as profit after every cost. Below zero, the company lost money.

    ROE: return on equity: one year of profit as a share of the shareholders' money in the business (its book value).

    Is it priced high or low compared with its own past?

    Tue 27 Oct

    Priced at 12.1× its last 12 months of profit (Tue 27 Oct close). It has no full fiscal year on file since its history starts, so there is nothing of its own to compare with.

    • Now12.1×

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    Fiscal year (FY): the company's own 12-month accounting year, which need not match the calendar year.

    How has its sector been priced?

    Now–Now · Tue 27 Oct

    Financial Services companies on the NYSE were priced at a typical 17.6× their yearly profit (Tue 27 Oct close).

    • Now17.6×
    • Each year is the middle of that calendar year's daily sector P/E; "Now" is the Tue 27 Oct close figure, the same one in the table above.

    Sector P/E: the middle P/E of the companies in the same sector on the same stock exchange, as the data vendor works it out each day.

    What does a cash-flow model say a share is worth?

    A cash-flow model is not built for a bank or an insurer — its cash moves with deposits, loans and claims — so none is shown.

    Discounted cash flow: a model's estimate of what the company is worth today, from the cash it is forecast to make in future years. Small changes in the forecast move it a lot, and it says little about a company that loses money.