Orin
TPRNYSE·Luxury Goods

Tapestry, Inc.

Market cap $22.0BP/E 16.8× trailingGross margin 78.3%
$111.39
+0.49 (+0.44%)Tue 27 Oct close 16:00 ET
52-wk $93.00 – $164.80
Orin's take
7out of 10 — how sure Orin is of this read

Orin's own judgment of how firmly the evidence points one way — not the chance the price goes up.

Refreshed 2 Oct, the 9th take on TPR — written before the latest earnings report. An update has been queued since 6 Nov and hasn't run yet.

Tapestry's FY2026 results (fiscal year ended 27 Jun) confirm a sharp profitability recovery, with revenue of $8.0B growing 14.2% YoY, operating margin expanding to 23.9%, and free cash flow of $1.81B — yet the stock has pulled back to $119.24 from a 52-week high of $164, trading at 15.23x earnings versus a peer median of 19.53x (a ~22% discount).

The MACD histogram has turned positive at 1.24 while RSI sits near neutral at 48.81, suggesting selling pressure is exhausting. With consistent EPS surprises across the last four quarters and a new Google AI commerce integration announced in September 2026, the fundamental-to-price disconnect is wide enough to justify accumulation despite weak near-term technicals.

What could go wrong

  • Technical overhead. Stock trades below both its 50-day MA ($130.96) and 200-day MA ($138.65), meaning overhead supply could cap rallies near those levels.
  • Insider selling. Over the trailing 24 months insiders have been net sellers with net value of -$71.4M across 252 transactions, including recent September 2026 sales by the Chief People Officer at ~$115 per share.
  • Leverage. Total debt stands at $3.95B against stockholders' equity of $692M as of FY2026, an elevated debt-to-equity profile that amplifies risk if luxury demand softens.
  • FY2025 anomaly recurrence. FY2025 operating income collapsed to $415M with a negative Q4 operating loss of $583.5M, demonstrating earnings volatility tied to acquisition-related charges; a repeat could reset expectations.

What would change my mind

Reclaim of 50-day MA. TPR closes above $130.96 on above-average volume, confirming momentum reversal from the $119 basebullish
Q1 FY2027 earnings miss. Next quarterly report shows revenue growth decelerating below the 8.9% YoY pace seen in Q4 FY2026 or EPS falls short of consensusbearish
Insider cluster buying. Multiple executives execute open-market purchases (code A or F for cash) at prevailing market prices, reversing the net-selling patternbullish
Debt reduction stall. Total debt fails to decline from the $3.95B FY2026 level over the next two reporting periods, signaling constrained capital allocation flexibilitybearish

Where this comes from: fundamentals, year to 27 Jun · peer comparison · technicals, 1 Oct · insider trades, last 24 months. Orin's read on TPR; not advice.

How has the share price moved?

27 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2026

Down 3.1% over twelve months, from $114.97 on 27 Oct 2025 to $111.39 at the Tue 27 Oct 2026 close. Its highest close in that time was $164.78 on 10 Aug 2026; the last close is 32.4% below it.

Jan 2026AprJulOct
    • Green line: the closing price each trading day.
    • Grey line: the average closing price over the last 50 trading days.
    • Dashed amber line: the same over the last 200 trading days — a slower, smoother line.
    • Bars along the bottom: shares traded each day — green when it closed higher than the day before, rose when lower (the most, 8.5M, on 13 Aug 2026).
    • Flags: the company's filings, on the day they were made (a 10-Q is the quarterly report and a 10-K the annual report; an 8-K reports a major event).

    Largest holders · 13F Q2 2026

    Money flow
    FilerPositionOf fund
    BlackRock$2.6B0.0%
    Vanguard Capital Management$1.9B0.0%
    State Street$1.5B0.0%
    Vanguard Portfolio Management$1.5B0.1%
    Geode Capital Management$962.6M0.1%
    Bank of America$771.3M0.0%
    FMR$603.6M0.0%
    AQR Capital Management$563.9M0.2%
    Ameriprise Financial$548.2M0.1%
    Invesco$498.1M0.0%

    103 of the 815 filers we track · quarter ended Q2 2026 · positions, not flows

    Insiders, last 24 months: 252 Form 4 filings; open-market trades net −$52.8M. Of the 50 on hand, 0 were open-market purchases and 4 sales — the rest are grants, option exercises and tax withholding.

    Ask Orin about TPR

    its filings · its transcripts · its numbers

    Orin answers questions about TPR from its filings, transcripts and numbers — with the source behind every claim. Your own desk starts with 3 free days, card required.

    Start 3 free days →

    How is it priced, against its own past and its sector?

    Thu 5 Nov close

    Priced at 16.8× its last 12 months of profit (Thu 5 Nov close); the typical Consumer Cyclical company on the NYSE is at 20.4×.

    MeasureNowIts usualSector
    P/E16.8×—20.4×
    P/S3.25×above usual1.52×—
    EV/EBITDA13.7×——
    P/B77.7×——
    • P/E: no usual level — it ran from 9.4× to 102× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • EV/EBITDA: no usual level — it ran from 8.0× to 41.2× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • P/B: no usual level — it ran from 3.3× to 43.0× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • "Its usual" is the middle of its own last 5 fiscal years.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    P/S: the company's total market value divided by one year of revenue. Used when there is no profit to measure.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    P/B: the share price divided by the book value per share — what the company owns minus what it owes, as its accounts record it. When book value is tiny, P/B swings wildly and says little.

    What do the analysts who cover it publish?

    16 firms rated it in the last 18 months · 27 Oct

    The analysts' average 12-month price target is $167 (from $140 to $200) — 50% above the Tue 27 Oct close price. That is their published opinion, not Orin's.

    Average price target

    $167

    $140 – $200 · +50% against the last close

    Their ratings
    • 13 buy or overweight
    • 3 hold
    • 0 underweight or sell

    Price target: the share price an analyst publishes for about 12 months ahead. It is the opinion of the firm that wrote it; the average is across the firms that cover the company.

    Overweight / underweight: analysts' rating words: overweight means the firm expects the stock to do better than the others it covers, underweight worse. Their words, not Orin's.

    How is it priced next to the companies it is compared to?

    1 of 1 with a profit

    Priced at 16.8× its last 12 months of profit. Only 1 of the 1 companies it is compared to made a profit (RL 21.6×), so there is no typical P/E.

    CompanyMarket valueP/EEV/EBITDAGross marginNet marginROE
    TPRTapestry, Inc.$27B16.8×13.7×78.3%19.7%284%
    RLRalph Lauren Corporation$23B21.6×15.0×71.8%12.6%38%
    • The list of companies is the data vendor's choice, so it can include a company a person would not have picked.

    Market value: the share price times the number of shares — what the whole company is priced at.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    Gross margin: the share of each $1 of sales left after the direct cost of making what was sold.

    Net margin: the share of each $1 of sales kept as profit after every cost. Below zero, the company lost money.

    ROE: return on equity: one year of profit as a share of the shareholders' money in the business (its book value).

    Is it priced high or low compared with its own past?

    Thu 5 Nov

    Priced at 16.8× its last 12 months of profit (Thu 5 Nov close). It has no full fiscal year on file since its history starts, so there is nothing of its own to compare with.

    • Now16.8×

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    Fiscal year (FY): the company's own 12-month accounting year, which need not match the calendar year.

    How has its sector been priced?

    Now–Now · Tue 27 Oct

    Consumer Cyclical companies on the NYSE were priced at a typical 20.4× their yearly profit (Tue 27 Oct close).

    • Now20.4×
    • Each year is the middle of that calendar year's daily sector P/E; "Now" is the Tue 27 Oct close figure, the same one in the table above.

    Sector P/E: the middle P/E of the companies in the same sector on the same stock exchange, as the data vendor works it out each day.

    What does a cash-flow model say a share is worth?

    computed 27 Oct at $110.12

    A standard cash-flow model puts it at $50 a share — 55% below the $110.12 price it was computed against (27 Oct).

    ModelValue a shareAgainst the price then
    Standard$5055% below $110.12
    Levered$6045% below $110.12

    Discounted cash flow: a model's estimate of what the company is worth today, from the cash it is forecast to make in future years. Small changes in the forecast move it a lot, and it says little about a company that loses money.

    Standard / levered: two versions of the cash-flow model: the standard one counts the cash before the company pays its lenders, the levered one after.