Orin
WLKNYSE·Chemicals - Specialty

Westlake Corporation

Market cap $8.5BP/E —no earnings to divide byGross margin 5.9%
$66.17
+0.86 (+1.32%)Tue 27 Oct close 16:00 ET
52-wk $56.33 – $124.23
Orin's take
6out of 10 — how sure Orin is of this read

Orin's own judgment of how firmly the evidence points one way — not the chance the price goes up.

Refreshed 12 Oct, the 6th take on WLK — written before the latest earnings report. An update has been queued since 6 Nov and hasn't run yet.

Westlake's Q2 2026 turnaround—revenue up 10.8% YoY to $3.27B, operating income of $364M, and EPS of $2.01 beating estimates by 9.8%—marks the first credible inflection after FY2025's catastrophic $1.51B net loss on a 2.6% gross margin.

However, the stock has continued sliding to $62.29 as of 9 Oct, trading 14% below its 50-day MA of $72.15 and 29% below its 200-day MA of $87.99, with an RSI of 32.5 and a negative MACD histogram, indicating the market remains unconvinced. With total debt at $6.41B, no insider open-market buying in 24 months (only RSU grants), and just one profitable quarter after four consecutive loss-making quarters, the recovery needs Q3 2026 confirmation before upgrading.

What could go wrong

  • European chemical demand deterioration. The Cologne PVC plant closure announced 29 Sep cites weak European demand, high energy costs, and Asian import pressure, suggesting structural headwinds in a key segment that could persist beyond cost actions.
  • Balance sheet strain. Total debt rose to $6.41B at FY2025 from $5.28B at FY2024 while stockholders' equity fell to $8.79B from $10.53B, increasing leverage at a time of fragile profitability.
  • Recovery stalls after one quarter. Q1 2026 still posted an operating loss of $154M and EPS of -$1.31; if Q3 2026 reverts toward Q1's weakness rather than extending Q2's improvement, the turnaround narrative collapses.
  • Technical breakdown accelerates. The stock at $62.29 is below both key moving averages with RSI at 32.5 and MACD histogram negative, raising the risk of further selling pressure if support levels fail.

What would change my mind

Q3 2026 earnings confirm recovery. Q3 2026 EPS exceeds $1.50 with operating margin above 8% and positive YoY revenue growth, establishing two consecutive profitable quartersbullish
Q3 2026 earnings disappoint. Q3 2026 EPS falls below $0.50 or revenue declines YoY, signaling Q2 was an anomaly rather than a sustained inflectionbearish
Debt reduction or refinancing action. Management announces meaningful deleveraging via asset sales or refinancing that reduces total debt below $5.5Bbullish
European chlorovinyls further deterioration. Additional plant closures or restructuring charges beyond Cologne announced, indicating deeper structural problems in the Performance and Essential Materials segmentbearish

Where this comes from: Q2 2026 results · earnings vs estimates, 4 Aug · FY25 fundamentals · FY24 and FY25 fundamentals. Orin's read on WLK; not advice.

How has the share price moved?

27 Oct 2025 – 27 Oct 2026

Down 17.0% over twelve months, from $79.73 on 27 Oct 2025 to $66.17 at the Tue 27 Oct 2026 close. Its highest close in that time was $123.39 on 7 Apr 2026; the last close is 46.4% below it.

Jan 2026AprJulOct
    • Green line: the closing price each trading day.
    • Grey line: the average closing price over the last 50 trading days.
    • Dashed amber line: the same over the last 200 trading days — a slower, smoother line.
    • Bars along the bottom: shares traded each day — green when it closed higher than the day before, rose when lower (the most, 3.8M, on 15 Dec 2025).
    • Flags: the company's filings, on the day they were made (a 10-Q is the quarterly report and a 10-K the annual report; an 8-K reports a major event).

    Largest holders · 13F Q2 2026

    Money flow
    FilerPositionOf fund
    BlackRock$240.5M0.0%
    Capital World Investors$207.5M0.0%
    T. Rowe Price Associates$161.1M0.0%
    Vanguard Portfolio Management$127.9M0.0%
    AQR Capital Management$114.6M0.0%
    Vanguard Capital Management$106.9M0.0%
    State Street$106.1M0.0%
    Goldman Sachs Group$93.5M0.0%
    Citadel Advisors$77.0M0.0%
    Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings$74.7M0.1%

    70 of the 815 filers we track · quarter ended Q2 2026 · positions, not flows

    Insiders, last 24 months: 128 Form 4 filings; open-market trades net −$10.2M. Of the 50 on hand, 0 were open-market purchases and 6 sales — the rest are grants, option exercises and tax withholding.

    Ask Orin about WLK

    its filings · its transcripts · its numbers

    Orin answers questions about WLK from its filings, transcripts and numbers — with the source behind every claim. Your own desk starts with 3 free days, card required.

    Start 3 free days →

    How is it priced, against its own past and its sector?

    Thu 5 Nov close

    It lost money over the last 12 months, so it has no P/E (Thu 5 Nov close). It is priced at 0.74× its yearly sales — below its usual level (1.06×).

    MeasureNowIts usualSector
    P/Elost money—22.4×
    P/S0.74×below usual1.06×—
    EV/EBITDA18.2×above usual6.1×—
    P/B1.0×below usual1.4×—
    • P/E: no usual level — it ran from 5.9× to 37.6× over its last 5 fiscal years, so a middle value says little.
    • P/E: lost money — no P/E over the last 12 months.
    • "Its usual" is the middle of its own last 5 fiscal years.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    P/S: the company's total market value divided by one year of revenue. Used when there is no profit to measure.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    P/B: the share price divided by the book value per share — what the company owns minus what it owes, as its accounts record it. When book value is tiny, P/B swings wildly and says little.

    What do the analysts who cover it publish?

    12 firms rated it in the last 18 months · 27 Oct

    The analysts' average 12-month price target is $83.11 (from $66 to $115) — 26% above the Tue 27 Oct close price. That is their published opinion, not Orin's.

    Average price target

    $83.11

    $66 – $115 · +26% against the last close

    Their ratings
    • 3 buy or overweight
    • 9 hold
    • 0 underweight or sell

    Price target: the share price an analyst publishes for about 12 months ahead. It is the opinion of the firm that wrote it; the average is across the firms that cover the company.

    Overweight / underweight: analysts' rating words: overweight means the firm expects the stock to do better than the others it covers, underweight worse. Their words, not Orin's.

    How is it priced next to the companies it is compared to?

    middle P/E 17.6× · 4 of 9 with a profit

    It lost money over the last 12 months, so it has no P/E; the middle P/E of the 4 companies it is compared to that made a profit is 17.6×.

    CompanyMarket valueP/EEV/EBITDAGross marginNet marginROE
    WLKWestlake Corporation$8Blost money18.2×5.9%−3.9%−5%
    ASHAshland Inc.$3B63.8×11.5×29.4%2.8%3%
    CECelanese Corporation$5Blost money42.3×20.2%−12.0%−29%
    DOWDow Inc.$24Blost money11.2×11.1%−1.9%−5%
    EMNEastman Chemical Company$8B17.1×9.5×19.9%5.0%7%
    FULH.B. Fuller Company$3B13.6×8.6×32.8%5.6%10%
    HUNHuntsman Corporation$2Blost money13.4×13.5%−2.9%−6%
    LYBLyondellBasell Industries N.V.$22Blost money17.7×13.2%−1.1%−3%
    OLNOlin Corporation$2Blost money10.5×6.9%−2.1%−8%
    RPMRPM International Inc.$13B18.1×11.8×41.2%8.7%21%
    • CE, DOW, HUN, LYB, OLN: lost money over the last 12 months, so no P/E.
    • The list of companies is the data vendor's choice, so it can include a company a person would not have picked.

    Market value: the share price times the number of shares — what the whole company is priced at.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    EV/EBITDA: the price of the whole company (its shares plus its debt, minus its cash) divided by one year of operating profit before interest, tax and write-downs.

    Gross margin: the share of each $1 of sales left after the direct cost of making what was sold.

    Net margin: the share of each $1 of sales kept as profit after every cost. Below zero, the company lost money.

    ROE: return on equity: one year of profit as a share of the shareholders' money in the business (its book value).

    Is it priced high or low compared with its own past?

    Thu 5 Nov

    It has lost money and has no full fiscal year on file since its history starts, so it has no P/E history.

    • Nowlost money
    • Now: no P/E — it lost money over the last 12 months.

    P/E: the share price divided by one year of profit per share — roughly how many years of today's profit the price pays for. A company that loses money has no P/E.

    Fiscal year (FY): the company's own 12-month accounting year, which need not match the calendar year.

    How has its sector been priced?

    Now–Now · Tue 27 Oct

    Basic Materials companies on the NYSE were priced at a typical 22.4× their yearly profit (Tue 27 Oct close).

    • Now22.4×
    • Each year is the middle of that calendar year's daily sector P/E; "Now" is the Tue 27 Oct close figure, the same one in the table above.

    Sector P/E: the middle P/E of the companies in the same sector on the same stock exchange, as the data vendor works it out each day.

    What does a cash-flow model say a share is worth?

    computed 27 Oct at $66.08

    A standard cash-flow model puts it at $94 a share — 42% above the $66.08 price it was computed against (27 Oct).

    ModelValue a shareAgainst the price then
    Standard$9442% above $66.08
    Levered$8631% above $66.08

    Discounted cash flow: a model's estimate of what the company is worth today, from the cash it is forecast to make in future years. Small changes in the forecast move it a lot, and it says little about a company that loses money.

    Standard / levered: two versions of the cash-flow model: the standard one counts the cash before the company pays its lenders, the levered one after.